Basic information on Data Protection

Responsable

Edigol Ediciones S.A. +info

Purpose

To manage the inquiries received and/or manage the purchases you make. +info

Legitimation

Consent of the interested party in the acceptance of the privacy policy.+info

Origin

Data entered in the contact form, registration and/or emails. +info

Recipients

Managers of the treatment based in Spain. +info

Rights

Access, rectify and delete data, as well as other rights, as explained in the corresponding section.+info

Cookies policy

Statistical cookies are used. +info

Additional Information

You can consult the additional and detailed information on Data Protection in the breakdown of sections that we present below (second information layer).

 

Responsable. Who is responsible for the processing of your data?

In compliance with Law 34/2002, of July 11, on services of the information society and electronic commerce, we inform you that Edigol S.A. (hereinafter Edigol) is the owner of the edigol.com website and the portal of online sale edigol.com, with CIF A08794380 and address at Calle Vallespir, num. 12, 08970, Sant Joan Despí. You can contact, in addition to being at your disposal at the address we have provided or using the following means: by email to: info@edigol.com

 

Legitimation. What is the legitimacy for the processing of your data?

The legal basis for the processing of your data is based on the consent that will be requested in the contact form, in the registration form or by email. The user who provides personal data through the email, contact form or registration form of the Edigol website, is voluntarily providing personal data (hereinafter Personal Data). The personal information you provide us through the contact form, the registration form and emails, will be entered into a treatment under the responsibility of Edigol, and will be kept confidential and protected.

 

In this regard, Edigol informs users that, in compliance with art. 5 of the Organic Law 15/1999 of December 13, Protection of Personal Data, this entity holds files with personal data, properly notified and registered with the Spanish Agency for the Protection of Personal Data, and in compliance with the RGPD 679/2016 has an Activity Registry. Therefore, by clicking accept the privacy policy, the user expressly accepts, fully and without reservation, that Edigol will treat your personal data in an automated way and incorporate the data in the treatment file in order to be able to provide it and Offer your services. In the purpose section we detail you with great purpose for which we treat your personal data.

 

Origin. How have we obtained your data?

All the personal information, personal data, that we have from you has been provided to us through the contact form, registration form or in the emails.

Types of contact forms that are presented on the Edigol website:

Contact form: request information.

The categories of data that are treated are:

  • Name
  • Surnames
  • Company or educational center
  • Address
  • Email
  • Phone

Types of contact forms that are presented on the website of edigolshop.com:

Registration form:

At the time of registration only an email and a password are requested. In order to make a purchase you must also complete the following fields:

  • Name.
  • Surnames
  • Email
  • Company
  • Address
  • Phone
  • CIF

Specially protected data is not processed.

Visiting the Edigol website does not imply that the user is obliged to provide any information about himself.

The user will have the option of giving their acceptance and consent to the processing of their Personal Data by Edigol in accordance with this Data Protection Policy. However, if you do not accept the terms of the Data Protection Policy requested in the different unambiguous consent validation boxes, the user will not be able to use the contact form or the registration form, nor make any purchase.

 

Edigol expressly prohibits minors under eighteen years of age from providing Personal Data without the prior consent of their parents or tutors. If you are under eighteen years of age and do not have such consent, do not provide Personal Data to Edigol or use our services.

 

The user must provide Edigol with the Personal Data that may be required when using the contact form. The Personal Data will be treated with the degree of protection legally required to guarantee the security thereof and avoid its alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorized access, taking into account the state of the technology, the user being aware and accepting that the measures of Internet security are not impregnable.

 

Purpose. For what purpose do we treat your personal data?

In Edigol Ediciones S.A. we treat the information you provide us to manage the inquiries received and/or manage the purchases you make.

Purpose of data processing of the contact form: answer your questions.

Purpose of data processing of the registration form: record the user's data so that each time you want to make a purchase you already have your profile created.

In summary, from what has been said so far, the personal information you provide us through the different forms and in the emails, will be kept confidential and protected. In no case will be used or intended for other purposes, or be delivered to third parties without your consent, in accordance with the principles of data protection of the Spanish law LOPD (Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, Protection of Personal Data and RD 1720/2007, of December 21, Development Regulation), as well as RGPD 679/2016. To comply with the different legal provisions, we have established different levels of security to protect the personal data that we provide, having adopted all the technical measures at our disposal to avoid loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and manipulation of such personal data.

 

Our commitment:

  • We promise to protect your privacy and treat the information you provide confidentially.
  • The information you provide will be used only to respond to your inquiries or regarding the contracted services.

 

The user must fill in the forms that are contained with true, accurate, complete and updated data, responding to the damages that may be caused to Edigol, or to third parties as a consequence of the non-observance of such aspects.

 

How long will we keep your data?

Personal data will be kept in compliance with the statutory limitation periods that result from application.

 

Recipients. To which recipients will your data be communicated?

These data will be processed by Edigol S.A. and the collaborators of the Responsible if necessary, and will be subject to professional secrecy in order to provide the requested service. These are:

 

Web hosting provider of edigol.com:

Dinahosting S.L. 

B-15805419 

Rúa das Salvadas 41, baixo 15705 Santiago de Compostela (A Coruña) 

 

Web hosting provider of edigolshop.com:

PrestaShop S.A

FR66497916635

12 rue d'Amsterdam, 75009 Paris, Francia.

 

In case you subscribe to the newsletter, the following external platforms will be used:

 

 

Rights. What are your rights when you provide us with your data?

Anyone has the right to obtain confirmation on whether Edigol is treating personal data that concerns them, or not. Interested persons have the right to access their personal data, as well as to request the rectification of inaccurate data or when appropriate, request its deletion when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes that were collected. You always have the right to exercise your rights of information, access, rectification, opposition, deletion, limitation of treatment and portability of the personal data you have provided us, established in RGPD 679/2016. You can do so at the following address: info@edigol.com, or in writing to your registered office at Calle Vallespir, num. 12, 08970, Sant Joan Despí.

 

Cookies policy

 

Cookies are small files that are installed on the user's computer and allow the person responsible for a service to improve the way they interact with their visitors and their website. In some cases, the installation of these cookies requires the consent of the user.

There are different kinds of cookies, affected and not affected by the Law:

Not affected cookies:

  • Technical: They are necessary for navigation. Without them the page would not work properly.
  • Personalization or configuration: Allow the page to recognize the user's language, the size of letters, etc.
  • Security: Prevent or hinder attacks against the website or its users.

Affected cookies:

  • Analytics: They allow measuring the activity of the users and elaborating navigation statistics.
  • Advertising: Manage the frequency and content of the ads.
  • Tracking: They store information about users to show them personalized advertising.

 

Edigol reports that the website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., a Delaware company whose head office is at 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States ("Google").

 

Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files located on your computer, to help the website analyze the use made by users of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be directly transmitted and filed by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information on our behalf in order to keep track of your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services related to website activity and Internet use. When you visit the Edigol website, some cookies will not be installed by us, but will be installed by third parties. For example, if you click on a third-party ad that appears on the website (that is, advertises a product that we do not sell), that third party can install cookies on your device. We have a business relationship with these third parties, but we do not install cookies on your device. Therefore, we suggest that you go to the websites of these third parties to obtain more information about the cookies they install and how you can manage them.

 

Cookies list

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

 

You can reject the treatment of data or information by rejecting the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate configuration of your browser, however, you should know that if you do so, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of information about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes indicated above.

To deactivate/activate cookies on your device, you must do so through your Internet browser. Next, we explain how you can manage cookies on your computer through the main browsers. If you want information on how to manage cookies on your tablet and/or mobile, consult your documentation or online help files.

 

Google Chrome

  • In the configuration menu, select 'show advanced settings' at the bottom of the page
  • Select the 'content configuration' key in the privacy section.
  • The section at the top of the page that appears gives you information about cookies and allows you to set the cookies you want. It also allows you to delete any cookie that you have stored at that moment.

 

Mozilla Firefox

  • In the tools menu, select 'options'.
  • Select the privacy tag in the options box.
  • From the pull-down menu choose 'use custom settings for the history'. This will show the cookie options and you can choose to activate or deactivate them by checking the corresponding box.

 

Internet Explorer 6+

  • In the tools menu, select 'Internet Options'.
  • Click on the privacy tab.
  • You will see a scroll cursor to configure privacy that has six positions that allow you to control the number of cookies that will be installed: Block all cookies, High, Medium High, Medium (default level), Low, and Accept all cookies.

 

Safari browser

  • In the configuration menu, select the option 'preferences'.
  • Open the privacy tab.
  • Select the option you want from the 'block cookies' section.

 

All other browsers

If you wish to obtain information on how to manage cookies through other browsers, please consult your documentation or online help files.

 

How to deactivate/activate third-party cookies?

Third-party cookies are not installed by us. Therefore, we suggest that you look at the websites of these third parties to obtain information about the cookies they install and how you can manage them.